State v. Hazelton
[…] Colon, 2017-Ohio-8478, 99 N.E. 3d 1197, at fn. 1 (8th Dist.). {¶35} Even if the trial court had jurisdiction to rule on Hazelton’s motion, we would not find it abused its discretion. Hazelton has failed to demonstrate a manifest injustice. “This is an ‘extremely high standard’ that permits a defendant to withdraw his plea ‘only in extraordinary cases.’ ” Washington App. 22CA18 17 State v. Cassell, 2017-0-769, 79 N.E.3d 588, at ¶ 25 (4th Dist.) quoting State v. Walton, 4th Dist. Wash. No. 13CA9, 2014-Ohio-618, 2014 WL 705418, ¶ 10. R.C. 2951.041 provides in pertinent part: (A) If an offender is charged with a criminal offense, including but not limited to a violation of section 2913.02, 2913.03, 2913.11, 2913.21, 2913.31, or 2919.21 of the Revised Code, and the court has reason to believe that * * * at the time of committing that offense, the offender had a mental illness, * * * and that the mental illness, * * * was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction. (Emphasis added.) {¶36} Clearly, this language indicates only that an offender may request ILC prior to entering a plea and a trial court’s acceptance is optional. {¶37} In support of his argument that his plea should have been vacated due to the denial of his motion for ILC, Hazelton directs us to R.C. 2951.041(C) which provides: If the court denies an eligible offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction, the court shall state the reasons for the denial, with particularity, in a written entry. * * * If the court finds that the offender is not eligible or does not grant the offender's request, the criminal proceedings against the offender shall proceed as if the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction had not been made. {¶38} But the language of the ILC statute does not support Hazelton’s interpretation. Hazelton pled guilty prior to making his request. When his Washington App. 22CA18 18 request for ILC was denied, the only logical conclusion is that the trial court should then proceed to impose sentence.