State v. Shields
[…] Shields did not file an appeal from the transfer order issued in Case No. 20 CR 233. Moreover, Shields has not presented any argument or authority in support of the position that the mere transfer of the costs was error. {¶82} However, to the extent Shields challenges the trial court’s decision to assess the transferred court costs from Case No. 20 CR 233 against him in Case No. 20 CR 261, the first assignment of error is well-taken. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states: “In all criminal cases, * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution Washington App. No. 22CA11 47 * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” This provision “authorizes a trial court to assess the costs related to a prosecution only when a defendant has been found guilty and sentenced.” State v. Lykins, 2017-Ohio-9390, 102 N.E.3d 503, ¶ 23 (4th Dist.).