State v. Nelson
[…] When Hall told Nelson, “You know what to do,” Nelson immediately began shooting Roush at least four times with a 45-caliber handgun. After viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of aggravated murder proven beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's aggravated-murder conviction was supported by sufficient evidence. 3. Elements of Murder {¶39} The jury convicted Nelson of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A) which states “(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * * .” Under R.C. 2901.22(A) “A person acts purposely when it is the person's specific intention to cause a Meigs App.