State v. Nelson
[…] Nelson argues that the indictment merely restates the statutory language of R.C. 2923.01 (conspiracy), but it fails to allege any specific act that he committed in furtherance of the conspiracy as required by R.C. 2923.01(B). {¶47} The adequacy of an indictment is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Troisi, 169 Ohio St.3d 514, 2022-Ohio-3582, 206 N.E.3d 695, ¶ 17. {¶48} The indictment charges conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(2), which states: (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, murder, * * * shall do either of the following: * * * (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. (B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed. The indictment states the conspiracy count in Count Four: That KEONTAE NELSON, on or about the 4th day of April 2021, in the County of Meigs and State of Ohio, aforesaid, did commit the crime of CONSPIRACY, in that Keontae Nelson, did, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder or murder, agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses, in violation of Section 2923.01(A)(2) of the Ohio Revised Code, A FELONY OF THE FIRST DEGREE, contrary to the form of the statute in such case made and provided and against the peace and dignity of the State of Ohio.