State v. Nelson
[…] The allegations that Nelson committed aggravated murder and murder are the underlying offenses Nelson was alleged to have conspired to commit. They are not the “substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.” The conspiracy alleged here was under R.C. 2923.01(A)(2): “Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.” Nowhere in the indictment did the state allege a specific, substantial overt act in furtherance of this conspiracy. There is nothing alleging he had conversations with another, Meigs App.