State v. Torres
[…] State v. Hubbard, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-945, 2013-Ohio-2735, ¶ 64. “Mistake of fact is widely recognized as a defense to specific intent crimes such as theft since, when the defendant has an honest purpose, such a purpose provides an excuse for an act that would otherwise be deemed criminal.” Id; State v. Zhu, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 21AP-10, 2021-Ohio-4577, ¶ 48. {¶69} Torres was charged with sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(3). The relevant section of that statute states: “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (3) The offender knows that the other person submits because the other person is unaware that the act is being committed.” The element of sexual battery required the state to prove that Torres knew or had knowledge that K.S. was unaware of his actions.