Ehman v. Harvey
[…] Harvey attempted to collect items for a DNA analysis, but insufficient material existed to produce a comparison sample. Also, Sheppard’s cremation hampered the effort to obtain a sample. {¶8} After hearing the evidence, the magistrate’s September 28, 2021 recommendation noted that, although the evidence is ”compelling in many ways,” R.C. 3111.05 prohibits bringing this action “later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” The magistrate cited multiple witnesses who testified, but wrote: the knowledge that the decedent was Plaintiff’s father had been known for several decades. In fact, Plaintiff indicated that she had knowledge of this when she was still a minor.