Chilli Assocs., Ltd. v. Denti Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶ 2, 10, 14-15. {¶29} The Tenth District held that the summary judgment entry was a final appealable order because it met the requirements of R.C. 2505.02(B)(2) and Civ.R. 54(B). Id. at ¶ 24. The appellate court explained that the entry satisfied R.C. Ross App. No. 21CA3743 16 2505.02(B)(2) as it was an order in a special proceeding, i.e., a declaratory judgment action, and affected the parties’ substantial rights, i.e., their rights to enforcement and performance of the purchase contract. Id. at ¶ 19-20. The court observed that R.C. 2721.02(A) “provides that ‘courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed,’ ” and “specifically concludes that such a ‘declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.’ ” Id. at ¶ 20, quoting R.C. 2721.02(A).