Chilli Assocs., Ltd. v. Denti Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Jones v. McAlarney Pools, Spas & Billiards, Inc., 4th Dist. Washington No. 07CA34, 2008-Ohio-1365, ¶ 9. We have stated that “the Vaughn syllabus should be considered and applied in light of the underlying facts in that particular case.” Id. at ¶ 11. {¶22} Vaughn did not articulate why the attorney fee request in that case was an independent claim for purposes of Civ.R. 54(B). However, the request arose from statutory and rule authority—R.C. 4115.16(D), Civ.R. 11, and R.C. 2323.51. Vaughn, 116 Ohio St.3d 335, 2007-Ohio-6439, 879 N.E.2d 187, at ¶ 3, 5. Under R.C. 4115.16(D), if a court in a prevailing wage law case finds, pursuant to that section, that no violation has occurred, it may award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party “where the court finds the action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith.” Under Civ.R. 11, a party’s attorney or a pro se party must sign the party’s pleadings, motions, and other documents, and the signature “constitutes a certificate by the attorney or party that the attorney or party has read the document; that to the best of the attorney’s or party’s knowledge,