In re Ca.S.
[…] Clark Nos. 2015-CA-12, 2015-CA-14, 2016-Ohio-729, ¶ 7, and In re A.W., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21309, 2006-Ohio-2103, ¶ 6. “A ‘preponderance of the evidence’ is ‘evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it.’ ” In re B.P., 191 Ohio App.3d 518, 2010-Ohio-6458, 946 N.E.2d 818, ¶ 43 (4th Dist.), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1182 (6th Ed.1998). LEGAL CUSTODY FRAMEWORK {¶71} Once a trial court adjudicates a child abused, neglected, or dependent, R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) authorizes the court to “[a]ward legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings.” Pickaway App. No. 21CA9 and 21CA10 36 {¶72} R.C. 3109.04(F)(1) specifies the best interest factors courts must consider when determining whether to award legal custody to a party requesting it.