In re D.F.
[…] Washington Nos. 19CA11 and 19CA12, 2019-Ohio-4436, requires us to reverse the trial court’s judgment that classified him a tier III JOR. The state concedes error. {¶8} We agree with appellant and the state that K.M.B. governs the disposition of appellant’s first assignment of error and requires us to reverse the trial court’s judgment that classified appellant a tier III JOR. In K.M.B., we explained our reasoning as follows: R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states: Jackson App. No. 21CA5 4 The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply: (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002. (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense. (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.86 of the Revised Code. This court previously has interpreted R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) to mean that a court that commits a delinquent child to a secure facility cannot classify the delinquent child a juvenile offender registrant at the time of disposition. In the Matter of P.B., Scioto App. No. 07CA3140, 2007–Ohio– 3937, ¶ 7. Instead, if the court commits the child to a secure facility, then the court must wait until the child’s release from the facility before classifying the child a juvenile offender registrant. Id.; e.g., In re P.C., 9th Dist. Medina No. 18CA0019-M, 2019-Ohio-2603, 2019 WL 2721358, ¶¶ 10-11; In re L.S., 2018-Ohio-5005, 126 N.E.3d 308 (6th Dist.), ¶ 16; In re H.P., 9th Dist. Summit No. 24239, 2008-Ohio-5848, 2008 WL 4866674, ¶ 14, 17; see also State ex rel. Jean-Baptiste v.