Bryan v. Chytil
[…] In re Trust of Papuk, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 80078, 2002 WL 366519, *2 (Mar. 7, 2002), quoting Wills v. Union Savings and Trust, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 3155, 1983 WL 6167, *3 (June 24, 1983). {¶167} Generally, an appellate court will review an attorneyfee award under R.C. 5810.04 for an abuse of discretion. See Wills v. Kolis, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 93900, 2010–Ohio–4351, ¶ 52; In re Estate of Winograd, 65 Ohio App.3d 76, 82, 582 N.E.2d 1047 (8th Dist.1989). As we noted earlier, an abuse of 4 The statute at issue in Zonas, R.C. 2107.75, reads as follows: When the jury or the court finds that the writing produced is not the will or codicil of the testator, the trial court shall allow as part of the costs of administration the amounts to the fiduciary and to the attorneys defending the purported will or purported codicil that the trial court finds to be reasonable compensation for the services rendered in the will contest action.