Bryan v. Chytil
[…] None of the parties asserted that the issue was not properly before the court. We therefore believe that the parties tried the issue by implied consent. Thus, we treat Eric’s breach-of-fiduciary-duty/breachof-trust claim as if it had been raised in the pleadings. 31 ROSS, 20CA3723, 20CA3725, 20CA3726, AND 20CA3732 review by setting forth the legal principles that guide our disposition of Eric’s first and second assignments of error. B LEGAL PRINCIPLES 1 Breach of Trust {¶88} R.C. 5810.01(A) states the general rule that “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.” Thus, a party claiming a breach of trust under R.C. 5810.01(A) must establish that (1) the trustee owes a duty to a beneficiary, and (2) the trustee breached that duty. {¶89} At common law, a trustee owes the following duties to trust beneficiaries: (1) the duty to be loyal; (2) the duty to keep