Bryan v. Chytil
[…] We therefore disagree with Eric that the trial court ignored evidence. 5 TRUST TERMINATION (ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW D AND G) {¶136} Eric asserts that the trial court erred by failing to find that the trustees did not expeditiously terminate the trust upon Lela’s death. He contends that the trustees needlessly prolonged the trust’s existence to continue to be paid 1% of the 59 ROSS, 20CA3723, 20CA3725, 20CA3726, AND 20CA3732 trust assets each year. Eric further claims that the failure to expeditiously terminate the trust caused the trustees to incur needless expenses. {¶137} R.C. 5808.17(B) requires a trustee who is terminating a trust to “proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it, subject to the right of the trustee to retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, expenses, and taxes.” {¶138} In the case at bar, the trial court considered, and rejected, Eric’s argument that the trustees did not expeditiously distribute the trust property. The court determined that the trustees acted reasonably when they attempted to distribute the trust assets upon Lela’s death.