State v. Blackburn
[…] Ruff, 143 Ohio St.3d 114, 2015-Ohio-995, 34 N.E.3d 892, ¶ 10. “This constitutional protection prohibits multiple punishments in a single trial for the same conduct in the absence of a clear indication of contrary legislative intent.” State v. Fannon, 2018-Ohio-5242, 117 N.E.3d Jackson App. No. 20CA8 5 10, ¶ 129 (4th Dist.), citing Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366, 103 S.Ct. 673, 74 L.Ed.2d 535 (1983). {¶10} “The General Assembly enacted R.C. 2941.25 to identify when a court may impose multiple punishments[.]” Id. at ¶ 130. R.C. 2941.25 states: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.