State v. Hearn
[…] Plant v. Cosgrove, 119 Ohio St.3d 264, 2008-Ohio-3838, 893 N.E.2d 485 (trial court did not patently and unambiguously lack jurisdiction to amend Plant’s sentence to state that the sentence must be served consecutively to any other sentence). However, the case sub judice differs from Womack and Plant because here the trial court issued two nunc pro tunc entries after appellant filed his notice of appeal. {¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 2505.04, “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree * * * in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” “Once a case has been appealed, the trial court loses jurisdiction except to take action in aid of the appeal.” State v.