Evans v. Ohio Atty. Gen.
[…] Id. “A court may enter judgment on the pleadings ‘only if it appears beyond doubt that the nonmoving party can prove no set of facts entitling it to relief.’ ” Harris Farms, LLC v. Madison Twp. Trustees, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 17CA3817, 2018- Scioto App. No. 20C3927 7 Ohio-4123, ¶ 13, quoting Ohio Manufacturers' Assn. v. Ohioans for Drug Price Relief Act, 147 Ohio St.3d 42, 2016-Ohio-3038, 59 N.E.3d 1274, ¶ 10. A. R.C. 2307.60 {¶10} In the first assignment of error, Evans contends that the trial court erred in holding that he failed to state a claim against the Appellees under R.C. 2307.60. {¶11} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states: Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. This statute “creates a civil cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act, unless otherwise prohibited by law.” Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 2016Ohio-8434, 75 N.E.3d 203, ¶ 13. An underlying criminal conviction is not required. Buddenberg v.