Evans v. Ohio Atty. Gen.
[…] evidence on that material point would be introduced at a trial from Evans’s vague and conclusory assertion that there have been “past events of records tampering” to his “demise” by unnamed “Scioto County Officials” and the fact that the editor/publisher of the Scioto Voice and two former employees of the sheriff’s department were related to the person Evans was convicted of murdering over a decade before the Scioto Voice published the newspaper article. {¶15} We note that in his argument in support of the third assignment of error, Evans suggests that he stated a claim for relief under R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) for the criminal act of dereliction of duty. R.C. 2921.44(A)(2) provides: “No law enforcement officer shall negligently * * * [f]ail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer’s power to do so alone or with available assistance.” However, the complaint did not allege a violation of R.C. Scioto App.