State v. Brock
[…] Brock acknowledges that the trial court had a statutory duty to render a judgment against her for the costs of prosecution but suggests the court abused its discretion by not waiving the costs under R.C. 2947.23(C) or cancelling them under R.C. 2303.23. Brock asserts that it is unlikely that she will ever be able to pay the costs because she is indigent, she is on a fixed income, “it does not appear that she will be able to work anytime in the foreseeable future,” and “[a]ny significant assets she does own appear to be hindered by debts and foreclosure.” {¶17} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states: “In all criminal cases, * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” However, R.C. 2947.23(C) states that “[t]he court retains jurisdiction to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of prosecution * * * at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.”