State v. Brock
[…] R.C. 2929.18(A)(3)(e) permits the court to impose a fine Adams App. Nos. 20CA1123 & 20CA1124 upon a fifth-degree felony offender in an amount not more than $2,500. 6 “Before imposing a financial sanction under section R.C. 2929.18 of the Revised Code * * *, the court shall consider the offender’s present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(5). “A court that imposes a financial sanction upon an offender may hold a hearing if necessary to determine whether the offender is able to pay the sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it,” R.C. 2929.18(E), but it is not required to do so, State v. Moscoso, 5th Dist. Muskingum No.