Dewine v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Once that burden is met, the nonmoving party then has a reciprocal burden to set forth specific facts to show that there is a genuine issue for trial. Dresher at 293, 662 N.E.2d 264; Civ.R. 56(E); Am. Express Bank, FSB v. Olsman, 2018-Ohio-481, 105 N.E.3d 369, ¶ 10-11 (4th Dist.). Scioto App. No. 20CA3903 7 B. Legal Analysis {¶12} Personal injury actions are governed by a two-year statute of limitations. R.C. 2305.10. Unless the statute is tolled, Matthew’s action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Matthew argues that the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15(A) applies and that his action is timely. That provision states, in relevant part: R.C. 2305.15 Saving clause; time tolled during imprisonment (A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. {¶13} Historically, the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15 applied to persons who were never residents of Ohio and persons who were residents at the time of the event giving rise to the cause of action. Seeley v. Expert, Inc., 26 Ohio St.2d 61, 269 N.E.2d 121 (1971) citing Meerison v.