In re Evans v. Evans-Sanford
[…] The court found that a person in pretrial detention in a county jail is a “person in captivity” and therefore, appellant was excused from presenting his claim during this time because he was under a “legal disability.” Grogan, however, dealt strictly with a pretrial detention – a person detained under the presumption of innocence – not a convicted criminal serving a prison term. We have found no caselaw that interprets the term “in captivity” as meaning “prison incarceration.” See In the Matter of Browning, 5th Dist. Nos. 4-CA-81, 26-CA-81, 28-CA81, 1981 WL 6554 (Dec. 7, 1981) (murder suspect in police-guarded hospital room was “in captivity”); see also 66 Ohio Jur.3d Limitations and Laches, Section 103 (discussing the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15(B): “When a person is imprisoned for the commission of any offense, the time of the person’s imprisonment may not be computed as any part of any period of limitation provided by the Revised Code within which any person must bring any action against the imprisoned person. This provision tolls the statute of limitations only with regard to suits brought against persons who are imprisoned; it cannot Scioto App.