Gearhart v. Union Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] Evid.R. 603 states: “Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’ conscience and impress the witness’ mind with the witness’ duty to do so.” R.C. 2317.30 likewise provides: “Before testifying, a witness shall be sworn to testify the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth.” Moreover, R.C. 733.39 provides that “[i]n all cases in which the attendance of witnesses may be compelled for an investigation under section 733.38 of the Revised Code, any member of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation may administer the requisite oaths, and such legislative authority has the same power to compel the giving of testimony by attending witnesses as is conferred upon courts.” {¶ 17} Nevertheless, the failure to object to the admission of