State v. Miller
[…] That means for ‘two equally culpable codefendants who are found guilty of multiple offenses and receive identical concurrent sentences,’ the poorer codefendant will serve more time in jail than the wealthier one who was able to post bail. Id. at ¶ 25–26. ‘[T]he Equal Protection Clause does not tolerate disparate treatment of defendants based solely on their economic status.’ Id. at ¶ 7.” State v. Butcher, 4th Dist. Athens No. 15CA33, 2017-Ohio-1544, ¶ 107, quoting State v. Williams, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104155, 2016-Ohio-8049, ¶ 12-14. R.C. 2967.191 codifies this principle in Ohio and provides in pertinent part as follows: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * * as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code[.] 6 Scioto App. No. 19CA3880 (footnote omitted) (Emphasis added). See also State v. Butcher, supra, at ¶ 107. “ ‘Thus, R.C. 2967.191 is inapplicable when the offender is imprisoned as a result of another unrelated offense.’ ” State v. Nutter, supra, at ¶ 14, quoting State v. Maddox, 8th Dist.