State v. Miller
[…] Appellant argues that he is entitled to jail-time credit for the time served on the Pike County offenses because they served as the basis for the revocation of his community control. However, contrary to Appellant’s arguments and other than constituting a violation of his community control, there is no indication in the record before us that the offenses were related to the offense for which Appellant was serving a term of community control (which related back to his original child endangerment conviction in Scioto County that occurred in 2011). See R.C. 2967.191(A) (stating that the prison term shall be reduced by the total number of days the prisoner “was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.”) (Emphasis added). Scioto App. No. 19CA3880 12 {¶14} Further, as explained in State v.