State v. Miller
[…] No. 19CA3880 (footnote omitted) (Emphasis added). See also State v. Butcher, supra, at ¶ 107. “ ‘Thus, R.C. 2967.191 is inapplicable when the offender is imprisoned as a result of another unrelated offense.’ ” State v. Nutter, supra, at ¶ 14, quoting State v. Maddox, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99120, 2013-Ohio-3140, ¶ 41. {¶9} R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i) states that: [I]f the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall * * * [d]etermine, notify the offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the total number of days, including the sentencing date but excluding conveyance time, that the offender has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the offender is being sentenced and by which the department of rehabilitation and correction must reduce the definite prison term imposed on the offender as the offender's stated prison term or, if the offense is an offense for which a non-life felony indefinite prison term is imposed under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, the minimum and maximum prison terms imposed on the offender as part of that non-life felony indefinite prison term, under section 2967.191 of the Revised Code. The court's calculation shall not include the number of days, if any, that 7 Scioto App.