State v. Jones
[…] State v. Collins, 2019-Ohio-3428, ¶ 8, citing State v. Skatzes, 104 Ohio St.3d 195, 2004-Ohio-6391, 819 N.E.2d 215, at ¶ 155. Conversely, “a defendant who pleads guilty is not entitled to a subsequent competency hearing when the record does not contain a sufficient indicia of incompetence.” State v. Hall, 4th Dist. Jackson No. 99CA847, 2000 WL 245492, *3 (Feb. 25, 2000), citing State v. Brookins, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 73345, 1998 WL 686210, (October 1, 1998). b. Pretrial Request for a Competency Hearing {¶22} R.C. 2945.37 (B) states: “In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section.” {¶23} Interpreting this same language in former R.C. 2945.37(A), now found in division (B), the Ohio Supreme Court held “there is no question that where the issue of the defendant's competency to stand trial is raised prior to the trial, a competency hearing is mandatory.” State v.