State v. Houk
[…] I would also conclude that the third assignment of error, in which the state asserts the trial court abused its 2 Even if the trial court could dismiss on double-jeopardy grounds the complaints for operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of them and failure to stop after an accident involving the property of others, it could not dismiss the complaint for operating a motor vehicle without being in control of it in violation of R.C. 4511.202, a minor misdemeanor, on such grounds because that complaint was never tried. The jury trial did not include that complaint; the parties agreed it was subject to a bench trial. See R.C. 2945.17(B)(1) (“The right to be tried by a jury that is granted under division (A) of this section does not apply to a violation of a statute * * * that is * * * [a] violation that is a minor misdemeanor”). WASHINGTON, 19CA2 16 discretion by dismissing the case without allowing the state to “be heard on the relevant legal principles,” is also moot. 17 WASHINGTON, 19CA2 JUDGMENT ENTRY It is ordered that the judgment be affirmed and appellant shall pay the costs herein taxed.