In re C.S.
[…] The trial court found that the children cannot and should not be reunified with the father or mother within a reasonable time. It found that because both parents had abandoned the children, reasonable efforts by the agency to eliminate the continued removal of the children from the home and make it possible for the children to return safely home under R.C. 2151.419 were not required. {¶19} The trial court granted the agency permanent custody of the children. The mother appealed. R.C. 2151.011(C) states, “For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” 2 Pike App.