State v. Maxson
[…] Lawrence App. No. 18CA3 6 essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id., citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). {¶13} Maxson was convicted of a violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which states that no person shall knowingly, by any means, “cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent[.]” {¶14} Maxson argues that the State failed to prove that he “knowingly” caused harm to Taylor’s vehicle. “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.”