State v. Sowards
[…] State v. Sowards, 116 Ohio St.3d 1508, 2008-Ohio-381, 880 N.E.2d 484 (Sowards II). He then appealed to the United States Supreme Court, which also declined to hear the appeal. Sowards v. State, 555 U.S. 816, 129 S.Ct. 69, 172 L.Ed.2d 26 (2008) (Sowards III). {¶ 5} In 2008, appellant filed a motion to vacate his sentence. He asserted that the verdict form’s failure to comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2),2 as explained in State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735,3 meant that the court could only impose a 2 R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides as follows: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.