In re Estate of Weaver
[…] Williams filed a motion for reconsideration which Mr. Lovensheimer opposed. On May 23, 2018, the trial court issued an entry overruling the motion for reconsideration. In that entry, the court noted that Mr. Lovensheimer had filed a complaint against Mr. Williams as the executor of the estate in Case No. 2018 CI claimant must commence an action on the claim, * * * within two months after the rejection if the debt or that part of the debt that was rejected is then due, * * * or be forever barred from maintaining an action on the claim or part of the claim that was rejected.” 2 R.C. 2117.11 states that “[a] claim is rejected if the executor or administrator, or a distributee who receives the presentation of a claim as provided in division (A)(2) of section 2117.06 of the Revised Code, on demand in writing by the claimant for an allowance of the claim within five days, which demand may be made at presentation or at any time after presentation, fails to give to the claimant, within that five-day period, a written statement of the allowance of the claim. The rejection shall become effective at the expiration of that period.” Pickaway App. No. 18CA11 3 128 in the Pickaway County Court of Common Pleas and that the Common Pleas Court would determine the issue of a valid claim or rejection in that action. On July 10, 2018, the court issued an identical entry but added the language “[t]here is no just cause for delay.”