State v. Isaac
[…] Although the definition of “peace officer” includes a “member of the organized police department of any municipal corporation,” that language cannot be read in isolation. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2935.01(B). The plain language of R.C. 2935.01(B) excludes members of police departments from adjoining states from the definition of “peace officer,” as used in Chapter 2935 of the Revised Code, unless they are “member[s] of the organized police department of a municipal corporation in an adjoining state serving in Ohio under a contract pursuant to section 737.04 of the Revised Code[.]” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2935.01(B).