State v. Isaac
[…] and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the officer is * * * employed * * *, a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer, outside the limits of that territory, may pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply: (1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed; (2) The pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision * * * of the peace officer; (3) The offense involved is * * * [an] offense for which points are chargeable pursuant to section 4510.036 of the Revised Code. R.C. 2935.03(E)(3) also enlarges the arrest power of certain peace officers, who “may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section on the portion of 9 Meigs App. No. 17CA9 10 any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation in which the * * *officer * * * is * * * employed.” {¶25} A “peace officer,” under this chapter of the Revised Code, includes “a sheriff; deputy sheriff; marshal; deputy marshal; member of the organized police department of any municipal corporation, including a member of the organized police department of a