Rothwell v. Rothwell
[…] No. 17CA709 9 and duties of a priest or deacon in the congregation, hence was under an obligation of trust and confidence toward his religious following. A fiduciary is under a duty of good faith and loyalty, such good faith being breached by the confiscation of church property through partition. {¶23} Conversely, the parties here did not have any fiduciary relationship. Likewise, there is no evidence of a special purpose intended for use of the real property. {¶24} Moreover, Murdock did not involve an assertion that the statute of frauds barred a purported implied-in-fact oral contract. R.C. 1335.05, Ohio’s statute of frauds, provides that “[n]o action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.” Here the trial court held that “[s]ince there is no writing [Mark’s] claim is barred,” thus crediting Sam and Jack Rothwell’s claim that the statute of frauds barred Mark’s defense of an implied-in-fact oral contract not to partition. {¶25} On appeal Mark does not explicitly assert that