State v. Link
[…] Bd. of Edn., 74 Ohio St.3d 543, 545, 660 N.E.2d 463 (1996). But, if a statute is ambiguous, “further interpretation is necessary.” State v. Chappell, 127 Ohio St.3d 376, 2010-Ohio-5991, 939 N.E.2d 1234, ¶ 16. A statute is ambiguous if its language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. See State ex rel. Toledo Edison Co. v. Clyde, 76 Ohio St.3d 508, 513, 668 N.E.2d 498 (1996). {¶8} “Only if a statute is unclear and ambiguous, may we interpret it to determine the legislature’s intent.” State v. Thornsbury, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 12CA9, 2013-Ohio-1914, ¶ 8. R.C. 1.49 provides that if a statute is ambiguous, in determining the intention of the legislature, we “may consider among other matters: (A) The object sought to be attained; (B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (C) The legislative history; (D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; (E) The consequences of a particular construction; [and] (F) The administrative construction of the statute.” Under R.C. 1.42, we must read words and phrases in context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage unless they have acquired a technical or particular meaning. Ross App.