State v. Mcnamara
[…] State v. Eldridge, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 13CA3584, 2014-Ohio-2250, ¶ 5; State v. Sanders, 4th Dist. Pickaway No. 13CA29, 2014-Ohio-2521, ¶ 6; citing State v. Lett, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 09MA131, 2010-Ohio-3167, ¶ 15; State v. Schlee, 117 Ohio St.3d 153, 2008-Ohio-545, 882 N.E.2d 431, ¶ 12. Here, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that appellant filed his petition beyond the R.C. 2953.21(A) time requirements. Additionally, we also agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the petition has no merit. R.C. 2919.21(B) provides, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide PICKAWAY, 17CA13 4 support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” The penalty section of R.C. 2919.21(B) provides: “If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section or if the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree.” R.C. 2919.21(G)(1). {¶6} Appellant argued that State v. Pittman, 150 Ohio St.3d 113, 2016-Ohio-8314, 79 N.E.3d 531, should apply here and the result is that his sentence is an illegal sentence for a void conviction.