Selbee v. Van Buskirk
[…] We previously addressed the appropriate standard of review in addressing their first assignments of error. See ¶ 26-28. {¶59} The jury returned a verdict finding that the defendants had acted recklessly. Based on R.C. 901.51 the trial court then trebled the jury’s $128,190 compensatory damage award and entered judgment against the defendants jointly and severally in the sum of $384,570. {¶60} R.C. 901.51 provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, * * * or otherwise injure a * * * tree * * * standing or growing on the land of another * * *.” Whoever violates R.C. 901.51 “is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.” Id.