State v. Butcher
[…] ATHENS, 15CA33 AND 15CA34 39 offense. United States Constitution, Fifth Amendment (stating that no “person [shall] be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”); Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10 (“No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”); see State v. Gustafson, 76 Ohio St.3d 425, 432, 668 N.E.2d 435 (1996) (explaining that double jeopardy “protections afforded by the two Double Jeopardy Clauses are coextensive”); accord State v.