State v. Noble
[…] Therefore, we do not find Noble’s argument persuasive. {¶ 60} Lastly, we will address Noble’s challenge to the part of the restitution order regarding damages to Cusic’s truck. Noble contends that the damage to Cusic’s truck does not reasonably relate to the offense for which he was convicted. Further, Noble argues that there was no testimony at trial that he was responsible for the damages to the truck. {¶ 61} As we noted above, R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) permits the trial court to order restitution in an amount that “shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense.” Here, the trial court ordered Noble to pay $417 for damages to Cusic’s truck, which was comprised of $367 for two tires and $50 for a new side mirror.