Hatfield v. Whisman
[…] Id., citing Alexander v. Buckeye Pipe Line Co., 53 Ohio St.2d 241, 374 N.E.2d 146 (1978), paragraph two of the syllabus; see also Wayne Mut. Ins. Co. v. McNabb, 2016–Ohio–153, ___ N.E.3d ___, ¶ 20 (4th Dist.). IV. LAW AND ANALYSIS {¶15} In their sole assignment of error Hatfield and Gerald claim that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Safe Auto because it failed to consider whether the two-year limitation in the insurance policy was unconscionable. They contend that the trial court thereby violated R.C. 1302.15(B), which provides that “[w]hen it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making its determination.” {¶16} Unconscionability includes both an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties together with contract terms that are unreasonably favorable to the other party; the party asserting that the contract is unconscionable has the burden of proving that the