Draughon v. Jenkins
[…] “Res judicata bars [Draughon] from using habeas corpus to obtain a successive appellate review of the same claim.” See, e.g., Cool v. Turner, 135 Ohio Ross App. No. 16CA3528 11 St.3d 185, 2013-Ohio-85, 985 N.E.2d 462, ¶ 1, citing State ex rel. Harsh v. Sheets, 135 Ohio St.3d 185, 2013-Ohio-85, 985 N.E.2d 462, ¶ 1. We overrule Draughon’s third assignment of error. C. R.C. 2969.25(A) {¶28} In his second assignment of error Draughon contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his habeas corpus petition based on a failure to comply with the R.C. 2969.25(A) requirement that “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a governmental entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal or a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” He contends that he did not need to file this affidavit because he had not filed any civil action or appeal against a governmental entity or employee in the five-year period before he filed his habeas corpus petition. {¶29} Draughon is correct.