State v. Louis
[…] The verdict forms finding Louis guilty of raping the victim in Counts 7 and 8 were general verdict forms finding Louis “Guilty of Count 7 [and 8] of the indictment, Rape, in violation of Ohio Revised Code Section 2907.02(A)(1)(b), an unclassified felony involving a child under thirteen years of age.” Because there was no specific finding of force or threat of force, a prior conviction or serious physical harm, the sentencing range in R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(a) applies and is “a minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of life imprisonment.” Although the maximum term allowable was “life imprisonment,” the trial court imposed a sentence of “life without parole” on Counts 7 and 8. Scioto App.