State v. Louis
[…] The verdict forms did not state any other factors such as prior convictions, use of force or threat of force, or serious physical harm to the victims that would enhance the sentence range under R.C. 2971.03. {¶65} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) states: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged. {¶66} Louis was convicted of rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b), a first degree felony, which states: (A)(1) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender or who is the spouse of the offender but is living separate and apart from the offender, when any of the following applies: * * * (b) The other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other person. * * * (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of rape, a felony of the first degree. * * * Except as otherwise provided in this division, * * *, an offender under division 1 The verdict forms identified rape, which is classified as a first degree felony, as an unclassified felony. Defendant does not designate this as an error and we do not consider it in our analysis. Scioto App. No. 15CA3693 26 (A)(1)(b) of this section shall be sentenced to a prison term or term of life imprisonment pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code. {¶67} R.C. 2907.02 does not contain multiple degrees of rape offenses; any violation of the section is a felony of the first degree. Therefore, R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) is not applicable because it only applies when the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of a more serious degree. Here, the jury found Louis guilty of four counts of rape in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b). Under R.C. 2907.02(B), a violation of section (A)(1)(b) can result only in a first-degree felony conviction.