Sinkovitz v. Sinkovitz
[…] Appellant’s first assignment of error is accordingly overruled. B. Marital Versus Separate Property and Valuation of Property {¶ 26} In his fifth assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to distinguish between the marital property of the parties and the separate property of the parties. Appellant also contends, through his fifth assignment of error, that the trial court erred by failing to value each item of marital property. {¶ 27} “Under R.C. 3105.171(B), the trial court must determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes separate property.” Burriss v. Burriss, 4th Dist. Lawrence Nos. 09CA21 and 10CA11, 2010-Ohio-6116, ¶ 22. This is so because “the court shall disburse a spouse’s separate property to that spouse.” R.C. 3105.171(D). Furthermore, “[b]efore a trial court can distribute property, the court must value that property. Indeed, a trial court must place a monetary value on every contested asset of the parties in a divorce proceeding.”