State v. Kelly
[…] United States, __ U.S. __, 136 S.Ct. 709, 715, 193 L.Ed.2d 639 (2016), quoting Jackson at 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560. In performing its role a jury is free to believe all, some, or none of any witness’s testimony. See, e.g., State v. Scott, 4th Dist. Washington No. 15CA2, 2015-Ohio-4170, ¶ 25. 2. Scrap Yard Sales of County Property {¶49} Theft-in-office is defined in R.C. 2921.41(A), which provides an aggravated form of theft by adding two elements to the basic theft offense. See generally Katz, Martin, Lipton, Giannelli, and Crocker, Baldwin’s Ohio Practice Criminal Law, Section 110:25 (3d Ed.2014). R.C. 2921.41(A) states that “[n]o public official or party official shall commit any theft offense, as defined in division (K) of section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, when either of the following applies: (1) The offender uses the offender’s office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense; (2) The property or service involved is owned by this state, any other state, the United States, a county, a municipal corporation, a township, or any Athens App. No. 15CA11 20 political subdivision, department, or agency of any of them, is owned by a political party, or is part of a political campaign fund.” “Theft offense” includes “[a] violation of section 2913.02.” R.C. 2913.01(K)(1). {¶50} The predicate theft offenses provide that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in either of the