Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities
[…] Appellant further argues that the trial court “failed to cure the due process issue” by denying his request for an additional evidentiary hearing. {¶13} R.C. 5126.23 governs the disciplinary procedure, required notice, referee determination and appellate procedure related to employees of county boards of developmental disabilities. R.C. 5126.23 provides in section (C) as follows: Highland App. No. 12CA19 “Prior to the removal, suspension, or demotion of an employee pursuant to this section, the employee shall be notified in writing of the charges against the employee. Except as otherwise provided in division (H) of this section, not later than thirty days after receiving such notification, a predisciplinary conference shall be held to provide the employee an opportunity to refute the charges against the employee. At least seventy-two hours prior to the conference, the employee shall be given a copy of the charges against the employee. * * * If the removal, suspension, or demotion action is directed against a superintendent, the conference shall be held by the members of the board or their designees, and the board shall notify the superintendent within fifteen days after the conference of its decision with respect to the charges.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 5126.23 further provides in section (D) as follows: “Within fifteen days after receiving notification of the results of the predisciplinary conference, an employee may file with the board a written demand for a hearing before the board or before a referee, and the board shall set a time for the hearing which 8 Highland App. No. 12CA19 9 shall be within thirty days from the date of receipt of the written demand, and the board shall give the employee at least twenty days notice in writing of the time and place of the hearing.” Additionally, R.C. 5126.23 provides in section (G) that on appeal to a common pleas court, the court “shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” {¶14} Here, a review of the record reveals that Appellant was provided with a notice of charges on September 29, 2011, and was informed at that time that a pre-disciplinary conference would be held on October 3, 2011. Although Appellant was provided notice of the conference, he did not attend.