Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities
[…] Accordingly, Appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled. Highland App. No. 12CA19 19 ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II {¶23} In his second assignment of error, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by finding that Appellee terminated him for good cause, pursuant to R.C. 5126.23. As set forth above, R.C. 5126.23 governs the disciplinary procedure, required notice, referee determination and appellate procedure related to employees of county boards of developmental disabilities. R.C. 5126.23 provides in section (B) as follows: “An employee may be removed, suspended, or demoted in accordance with this section for violation of written rules set forth by the board or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.” We have already considered each charge contained in the notice of charges and determined that they sufficiently put Appellant on notice of the allegations being made against him and thus, that Appellant was not deprived of due process in this regard.