Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities
[…] By Appellant’s own testimony, the referenced text message was indeed sent. Thus, our review of the record indicates that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the charges proven, as specified above, as the record contains a preponderance of reliable, probative and substantial evidence to support the decision of the board. {¶21} Finally, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for an additional evidentiary hearing. As set forth above, R.C. 5126.23(G) provides that on appeal to a court of common pleas, the court “shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” The statute fails to Highland App. No. 12CA19 16 provide specific guidance as to when it might be appropriate for a trial court to conduct additional hearings or consider additional evidence. However, according to the plain language of the statute, the decision whether to consider additional evidence is at the discretion of the court. {¶22} R.C. 5126.23(G) also provides that an appeal may be taken from a decision of a court of common pleas “pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure and, to the extent not in conflict with those rules, Chapter 2505 of the Revised Code.”4 Further, Chapter 2506 governs appeals from orders of administrative officers and agencies. R.C. 2506.01 “supplements the provision of Revised Code Sections 2505.01 to 2505.45.” Grimes v. City of Cleveland, 17 Ohio Misc. 193, 194, 243 N.E.2d 777 (1969).