State v. Williams
[…] Fisher, 4th Dist. No.
11CA3292, 2012-Ohio-6144, ¶ 8. See also State v. Brown, 131 Ohio App.3d 387, 391,
722 N.E.2d 594 (4th Dist.1998).
B. Pending Charges
{¶8}
Williams argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss
the indictment because at the time he made his request, charges were pending against
him based on the May 2011 traffic stop. Therefore, he claims that R.C. 2941.401 is
applicable to his case. And because the prosecution did not bring him to trial within the
statutory 180-day time period, he argues the trial court should have dismissed the
indictment.
{¶9}
R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring an
incarcerated defendant to trial and provides:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment,
information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the
prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is