State v. Clay
[…] Thus, the court’s statement sufficiently fulfills the “finding” requirement under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4). {¶66} Clay nevertheless asserts that under R.C. 2929.41(A), a trial court must impose sentences concurrently. We do not agree. R.C. 2929.41(A) states: Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. * * * *. {¶67} The statute clearly creates exceptions to the general rule that a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other term of imprisonment. Nothing in R.C. 2929.41 prohibits a court from applying one of the exceptions. One of those exceptions states that a sentence shall be served concurrently except as provided in R.C. 2929.14(C). See State v. Bolton, 8th Dist.