Tepe v. Tepe
[…] demeanor, gestures, and voice inflections and to use those observations in
weighing the credibility of the testimony. See, e.g., Seasons Coal, 10 Ohio St.3d at
80; Jones v. Jones, [4th Dist.] No. 07CA25, 2008-Ohio-2476, at ¶ 18.” Woody v.
Woody, 4th Dist. No. 09CA34, 2010-Ohio-6049, at ¶ 17. “However, to the extent
that the judgment involves a question of law, we review the question of law
independently and without any deference.” Id., citing Cooper v. Smith, 155 Ohio
App.3d 218, 2003-Ohio-6083, 800 N.E.2d 372, at ¶ 10.
B. Legal Analysis
R.C. 4123.01(C) provides:
{¶10} “(C) ‘Injury’ includes any injury, whether caused by external
accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of,
and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment. ‘Injury’ does not include:
Highland App. No. 11CA13
6
***
{¶11} “(4) A condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing
condition is substantially aggravated by the injury. Such a substantial aggravation
must be documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings,