In re Guardianship of Snyder
[…] Regardless of the merits of their constitutional due process argument, we believe the issues involved in this appeal can be resolved without resorting to a constitutional analysis. {¶14} R.C. 2109.302(A) requires every guardian to render a final account within thirty days after completing the administration of a ward s estate or within any other period of time that the probate court may order. {¶15} R.C. 2109.32 provides: (A) Every fiduciary s account required by section * * * 2109.302 * * * of the Revised Code shall be set for hearing before the probate court. The hearing on the account shall be set not earlier than thirty days after the filing of the account. Thus, the final account filed by a guardian must be set for a hearing. {¶16} R.C. 2109.33, Notice of hearing; exception to account provides: A fiduciary may serve notice of the hearing upon his account to be conducted under section 2109.32 of the Revised Code, or may cause the notice to be