State v. DiCarlo
[…] Barnes, supra, at 27. Furthermore, the Supreme Court of Ohio has acknowledged the discretionary aspect of Crim.R. 52(B) by Scioto App. 09CA3301 14 admonishing courts to notice plain error with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. Id., quoting Long, supra, at paragraph three of the syllabus. {¶35} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged. See, also, State v.