State v. Pollitt
[…] 8 Rather, we believe the record contains ample competent, credible evidence that appellant aided or abetted her co-defendant in the illegal assembly or possession of chemicals for the manufacture of drugs and in the illegal manufacture of drugs. {¶ 17} R.C. 2923.03(A), the complicity statute, states: (A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following: (1) Solicit or procure another to commit the offense; (2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense; (3) Conspire with another to commit the offense in violation of section 2923.01 of the Revised Code; (4) Cause an innocent or irresponsible person to commit the offense. R.C. 2923.01, the conspiracy statute, states: (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking, manufacturing, processing, or possession offense, * * * shall do either of the following: (1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. (B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused s entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed. {¶ 18} R.C. 2925.04(A) prohibits illegal manufacture of drugs and states: No person shall knowingly * * * manufacture or otherwise engage in any part of the production of a controlled substance.