State v. Evans
[…] Thus, unlike Stout, the allegations are legally sufficient to allege an in loco parentis theory. {¶ 31} Accordingly, based upon the foregoing reasons, we overrule appellant s first assignment of error. II {¶ 32} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by permitting the appellee, on the day of trial, to amend the indictment to include an additional time period within which the alleged criminal acts that related to the rib fractures occurred. {¶ 33} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: [N]o person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury. This constitutional provision guarantees the accused that the essential facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the grand jury.