State v. Evans
[…] This statutory provision was not designed for teachers, coaches, scout leaders, or any other persons who might temporarily have some disciplinary control over a child. Simply put, the statute applies to the people the child goes home to. {¶ 25} Although the court determined that the indictment was insufficient as a matter of law based upon the defendant s status as teacher and coach, the court 2 R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) provides: No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian or person in loco parentis. SCIOTO, 08CA3268 13 nonetheless determined that the bill of particulars set forth the basic facts upon which the in loco parentis theory rested.