State v. Madden
[…] But even assuming that Haven could not legally give consent to search the trailer, we are not persuaded that a motion to suppress would have had a reasonable probability of success. Exigent circumstances appear to have justified a warrantless entry into the trailer. R.C. 2933.33 states: (A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture. {¶22} In several recent cases, the Ninth District has applied this statute to permit officers to enter a residence without a warrant where they possessed probable cause to believe a methamphetamine lab was inside. See State v. Eugeni A. Timofeev, Summit App.