In re A.V.
[…] Triplett now appeals and presents one assignment of error: THE TRIAL COURT MADE PREJUDICIAL ERROR AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT FAILED TO PLACE [A.V. AND I.V.] WITH APPELLANT II. Jurisdiction to Consider Claimed Errors in Temporary Custody Award {¶5} Mr. Triplett contends that the trial court erred when it refused to grant him temporary custody of the children in light of its failure to issue a decision setting forth the reasons it determined that placement with a relative was not appropriate under R.C. 2151.28(B)(1). {¶6} R.C. 2151.28 states: (A) No later than seventy-two hours after the complaint is filed, the court shall fix a time for an adjudicatory hearing. The court shall conduct the adjudicatory hearing within one of the following periods of time: 1 In its judgment entry dated November 27, 2007, the court found the children to be neglected and dependant. However, because neither party raises this issue, we need not address it at this time. Lawrence App.