In re K.H.
[…] R.C. 2152.19(A)(1) provides: If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition, in addition to any other disposition authorized or required by this chapter: (1) Any order that is authorized by section 2151.353 of the Revised Code for the care and protection of an abused, neglected, or dependent child[.] And under R.C 2151.353(A)(1), the court may make any of the following orders of disposition: * * * Place the child in protective supervision[.] A. The Time Limits in R.C. 2151.353(G) {¶19} The plain language of R.C. 2151.353(G) limits protective supervision to two years from the date the complaint was filed. R.C. 2151.353(G) provides: (1) No later than one year after the earlier of the date the Washington App. No. 09CA35 6 complaint in the case was filed or the child was first placed in shelter care, a party may ask the court to extend an order for protective supervision for six months or to terminate the order. * * * If no party requests extension or termination of the order, the court shall notify the parties that the court will extend the order for six months or terminate it and that it may do so without a hearing unless one of the parties requests a hearing. * * * {¶20} (2) If the court grants an extension of the order for protective supervision pursuant to division (G)(1) of this section, a party may, prior to termination of the extension, file with the court a request for an additional extension of six months or for termination of the order. The court and the parties shall comply with division (G)(1) of this section with respect to extending or terminating the order. {¶21} (3) If a court grants an extension pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section, the court shall terminate the order for protective supervision at the end of the extension. {¶22} The Twelfth District Court of Appeals interpreted R.C. 2151.353(G) in In re M.J., Fayette App. No. CA2007-07-026, 2008-Ohio-3217. In M.J., Fayette County Children Services filed a complaint alleging that four children were abused, dependent, and/or neglected.