In re F.L.S.
[…] State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804, paragraph three of the syllabus. Before we reverse the trial court for plain error, we must find that the error is clearly apparent from the face of the record and is prejudicial to the appellant. State v. Payne, 114 Ohio St.3d 502, 2007-Ohio-4642, at ¶16. {¶10} In order to determine whether the court erred in classifying F.L.S. as a juvenile offender registrant at his dispositional hearing, we look to R.C. 2152.83, which provides: (A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply: (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002. (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense. Washington App. No. 09CA24 5 *** {¶11} We interpreted this statute in In the Matter of P.B., Scioto App. No. 07CA3140, 2007-Ohio-3937. There we held that R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) permitted a court to classify a delinquent child a sexual offender as part of the disposition unless that court committed the child to a secure facility. Id. at ¶7. If the child was committed as part of his disposition, R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) required the court to wait until the child s release from the facility before classifying him as a sexual offender. Id. But, see, R.C. 2152.83(B)(1), which applies to offenders who are fourteen or fifteen at the time of the offense. {¶12} Here, the trial court committed F.L.S. to the custody of DYS for a minimum term of one year.