In re Guardianship of Larkin
[…] Keffer v. Cent. Mut. Ins. Co., Vinton App. No. 06CA652, 2007-Ohio-3984, at ¶8, fn. 2. Thus, we would be within our discretion to simply disregard Larkin s first and fourth assignments of error and summarily affirm the probate court s judgment with regard to them. App.R. 12(A)(2); Keffer at ¶8, fn. 2. Nonetheless, we will review all of Larkin s arguments in the interest of justice. However, for ease of analysis, we will address Larkin s assignments of error out of order. Pike App. No. 09CA791 7 III. Establishment of a Guardianship {¶16} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides: When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian. An interested party includes, but is not limited to, a person nominated in a durable power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09 of the Revised Code or in a writing as described in division (A) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code. *** {¶17} The first step in the guardianship process is to determine whether the applicant has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the prospective ward is incompetent, e.g., the prospective ward is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental illness or disability that she is incapable of