State v. Dickens
[…] We therefore consider them together. {¶ 8} In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for a continuance. In particular, he asserts that the court failed to consider the factors the Ohio Supreme Court articulated in State v. Unger (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 65, 423 N.E.2d 1078. In his second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court improperly considered the witness s credibility when determining whether to grant a continuance. {¶ 9} R.C. 2945.02 governs the continuance of a trial in a criminal case and states: No continuance of the trial shall be granted except upon affirmative proof in open court, upon reasonable notice, that the ends of justice require a continuance. No continuance shall be granted for any other time than it is affirmatively proved the ends of justice require. The decision regarding a motion to continue is left to the broad, sound discretion of the trial court. Unger, 67 Ohio St.2d at 67; see, also, State v.