Stewart v. R.A. Eberts Co., Inc.
[…] Lesick, citing Comer v. Calim (1998), 128 Ohio App.3d 599. Fraud is imputed to the debtor when the statutory elements of a fraudulent transfer have been met. Id.; Locafrance United States Corp. v. Interstate Dist. Servs., Inc. (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 198, 200. See R.C. 1336.04(A)(1) (providing a transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud" the creditor), and R.C. 1336.05 (providing a transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor either (a) "made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as the result of the transfer or obligation" or (b) made a transfer to an insider at the time the debtor is Jackson App. No. 08CA10 14 insolvent, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe the debtor was insolvent).